FX BANK FORECAST · COVERAGE
Institutional FX coverage in your inbox
Aggregated year-end forecasts, scenario shifts, and curated analyst notes from 38 institutional desks. No promotion.
FX BANK FORECAST · COVERAGE
Aggregated year-end forecasts, scenario shifts, and curated analyst notes from 38 institutional desks. No promotion.
Retail Positioning
As of October 21, 2026, retail traders are most crowded long on EUR/CAD (80% long) and most crowded short on WTI Crude (78% short), blended across the Dukascopy, Myfxbook and Saxo crowds. The crowd diverges from the bank + CFTC consensus on 7 instruments — a contrarian setup on each.
Smart money vs crowd
Retail crowd direction lined up against CFTC speculative positioning and sell-side bank consensus, on one axis — bullish or bearish the currency versus the dollar. When the crowd is heavily one-sided against both institutional reads, the crowded trade is a candidate to fade.
| Currency | Retail crowd | Specs · CFTC | Banks | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NZD/USD | Bullish75% long / 25% short | Bearish | Bearish | ContrarianCrowd long — banks & specs both bearish |
| EUR/USD | Bullish71% long / 29% short | Bearish | Bearish | ContrarianCrowd long — banks & specs both bearish |
| AUD/USD | Bearish30% long / 70% short | Bullish | Bearish | MildCrowd short vs CFTC specs |
| GBP/USD | Bearish33% long / 67% short | Bullish | Bearish | MildCrowd short vs CFTC specs |
| USD/CAD | Bullish35% long / 65% short | Bearish | Bullish | MildCrowd long vs CFTC specs |
| USD/JPY | Bullish45% long / 55% short | Bearish | Bullish | MildCrowd long vs CFTC specs |
| USD/CHF | Bearish52% long / 48% short | Bearish | Bullish | MildCrowd short vs bank consensus |
| USD/MXN | Bullish28% long / 72% short | Bullish | Bullish | AlignedAligned with smart money |
Contrarian setups
Pairs where retail is most heavily positioned against the institutional consensus, strongest signal first.
Crowd long — banks & specs both bearish
Crowd long — banks & specs both bearish
Crowd short vs CFTC specs
Crowd short vs CFTC specs
Crowd long vs CFTC specs
Crowd long vs CFTC specs
Crowd short vs bank consensus
Crowd extremes
Instruments where retail is heavily positioned one way. There is no institutional cross-check for these (CFTC + bank coverage is G10-major only), so read them as a crowding flag, not a confirmed contrarian signal.
Full crowd table
Live crowd positioning blended across the Myfxbook and Dukascopy crowds. Net = percentage points net long the pair.
| Instrument | Crowd long / short | Net | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| FX Majors | |||
| NZD/USDNZD/USD bank consensus | 75% long25% short | +50 | Detail → |
| EUR/USDEUR/USD bank consensus | 71% long29% short | +42 | Detail → |
| AUD/USDAUD/USD bank consensus | 30% long70% short | -39 | Detail → |
| GBP/USDGBP/USD bank consensus | 33% long67% short | -35 | Detail → |
| USD/CADUSD/CAD bank consensus | 35% long65% short | -29 | Detail → |
| USD/JPYUSD/JPY bank consensus | 45% long55% short | -10 | Detail → |
| USD/CHFUSD/CHF bank consensus | 52% long48% short | +4 | Detail → |
| EM FX | |||
| USD/ZARUSD/ZAR bank consensus | 28% long72% short | -44 | Detail → |
| USD/MXNUSD/MXN bank consensus | 28% long72% short | -43 | Detail → |
| USD/TRYUSD/TRY bank consensus | 37% long63% short | -26 | Detail → |
| FX Crosses | |||
| EUR/CAD | 80% long20% short | +61 | Detail → |
| NZD/JPY | 78% long22% short | +55 | Detail → |
| AUD/NZD | 23% long77% short | -53 | Detail → |
| EUR/JPY | 74% long26% short | +48 | Detail → |
| EUR/CHF | 73% long27% short | +46 | Detail → |
| GBP/CAD | 32% long68% short | -36 | Detail → |
| EUR/GBP | 68% long32% short | +35 | Detail → |
| CAD/JPY | 68% long32% short | +35 | Detail → |
| EUR/AUD | 65% long35% short | +30 | Detail → |
| AUD/JPY | 38% long62% short | -24 | Detail → |
| GBP/JPY | 62% long38% short | +24 | Detail → |
| EUR/NZD | 56% long44% short | +13 | Detail → |
| GBP/CHF | 56% long44% short | +12 | Detail → |
| CHF/JPY | 48% long52% short | -4 | Detail → |
Broker breakdown
The two broker crowds side by side. Where both lean the same way, the cross-broker consensus is firmer; where they split, retail sentiment is contested.
Commodities
Crowd long/short for metals and energy — the part of the picture the FX-only consensus table can't show.
| Instrument | Crowd long / short | Net | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metals | |||
| Silver | 45% long55% short | -10 | Detail → |
| Gold | 50% long50% short | flat | Detail → |
| Energy | |||
| WTI | 22% long78% short | -56 | Detail → |
| Brent1 src | 29% long71% short | -41 | Detail → |